[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Drive Availability Check

Posted on 2001-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can anyone point me in the direction of a component or routine that will check if a network drive is still accessable without hangint the P.C.


Ta!
0
Comment
Question by:chunky1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6287073
listen...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 20 total points
ID: 6287542
Try to read or write to it in a try except test, return a boolean of true in the try, false in the exception.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yunoshev
ID: 6289956
if (GetDriveType(RootPathName) == DRIVE_UNKNOWN)
{
  ...........
}
0