Solved

Another ASP Question

Posted on 2001-07-16
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
VFP98, Win98 IE5.5
What could be wrong with this bit of code?

<%SQL = "SELECT Contest.ContestID,Contest.Title FROM Contest"
Set objConnection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConnection.Open "Sphinx"
Set objCommand = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
objCommand.CommandText = SQL
objCommand.CommandType = adCmdText
Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
RS.Open objCommand,,adOpenForwardOnly,adLockReadOnly%>

<h2>Select A Sphinx</h2>

<form method="POST" action="Sphinx2.asp">
  <p><select name="Contest" size="1">
<% Do While Not RS.EOF %>    <option value="<% = RS("ContestID") %>"><% = RS("Title") %></option>
<% RS.MoveNext
Loop
RS.Close
Set RS = Nothing %>  </select><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset"
  name="B2"></p>

The script to set up the SQL commands is straight from another page where it works.  I have played around with it but keep getting an error with it.  I believe the problem is in the Post method or below but I get an error in line 15.
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 50 total points
ID: 6286990
>>I get an error in line 15.

#1 Which is line 15 in your page?
#2 Does the error occur on this page or sphinx2.asp?
#3 What does the error say, exactly?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6287032
1.Counting from the top, starting with 1, and including each blank as a line, number 15 would be

objCommand.CommandType = adCmdText

2.Sphinx3

3.ADODB.Command error '800a0bb9'

Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.

/asp/Database/Sphinx3.asp, line 15

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6287152
Starting at the top (at 1) and counting the script as one line, number 15 would be

<% Do While Not RS.EOF %>    <option value="<% = RS("ContestID") %>"><% = RS("Title") %></option>
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6287380
Thanks.  Problem found.  It was a typo in the book.  They had
<--Include xx-->
when it should have been
<--#Include xx-->
Stupid book!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6287441
You didn't need to award me the points....I didn't really help.

I will ask CS to return them to you.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6287460
You tried.  Besides, I have 500 and only a couple of weeks to use them.  No biggee.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6287975
slink9,
I have been asked by ClassyLinks to refund your points for this question. Looking at your profile I see you have been a member for a while. I will let you decide what action you would like to do with this question.
1) Keep it as it is
2) Reduce the points to 0 and keep it in the PAQ
3) Delete it after reducing the points to 0

BTW
I started programming on a TI994A with their version of basic and assembler, moved on to QuickBasic (not qbasic) with compiler and Rbase 5000. So we all did not start out in Qbasic LOL :)

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6288155
Up to you slink.  I just don't want to appear points greedy...I've made my EE "quota" for the month and am always glad to help....no matter what the point level.

Cheers & Happy Coding!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6289081
It is fine to leave it as-is.  I am sure I will have plenty more questions, especially after I finish the book and attempt to create something that is actually useful using ASP.  Thanks for the help.
0