Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using List control box to show all the records in a database table

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, I am just new in MFC. I have a question about using List control box to show all the records (one field) in a database table. The records are got by ODBC link. How can I set the CRecordSet, CRecordView, and use their information to show all the record on my List control box. It is better to give me some sample codes. Thanks lot.
0
Comment
Question by:su168
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GloriousRain earned 300 total points
ID: 6288247
go to
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualc/vcsample/_sample_mfc_daoview.htm
DAOVIEW: Database Browser
MSDN Library - Visual Studio 6.0 Documentation - Visual C++ Documentation - Visual C++ Samples.
It uses DAO, you can base on it to develop for ODBC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahphone
ID: 6288439
A ListBox Can not add to many string to it(about 32000 items).You should select part of your records to put in a ListBox control.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahphone
ID: 6288881
Maybe I have made a fatal mistake!
Can i modify the answer to comment?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490525
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

GloriousRain

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0