?
Solved

maximize JFrame

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can i maximize a JFrame?
frame.setState does not offer maximize...

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:Hoffa
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy earned 600 total points
ID: 6287299
unfortunately, as far as I know, there is no way to explicitly state the state of frame to MAXIMIZED.  If you want to maximize the frame on load, you can do so in a batch file:


start /max java ClassName.class

The /max will make the window maximized
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6287326
There is currently no direct support for this. The best you can do is make sure the frame is deiconified then set its size to the screen size.

frame.setState(Frame.NORMAL);
Toolkit toolkit = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit();
Dimension dimension = toolkit.getScreenSize();
frame.setSize(dimension);

Of course, the os will not treat this as a maximized frame, so in general this is a poor substitute for simulating maximize. Furthermore, on Windows this technique does not respect the toolbar. There are non-portable methods using JNI which I have used to do the same on Win32.

On the bright side, JDK 1.4 looks like it will provide direct support for this capability -- finally.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 6288893
L
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c2000
ID: 6289407

frame.setSize(Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize());
is the simple way to mixize a JFrame. But if you want to maximize a JFrame instead of resizing it. You can use the new functions in the following link:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/docs/guide/awt/AWTChanges.html#fullscreen
0