?
Solved

X Display problem

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I've just installed RedHat Linux 7.0 on my system and the installation program detected an error while figuring out the display type. Hence my X server isn't able to run. So I am now using Linux under the normal console mode without any X/Windows display. How can I (from the root) drive, set right my display in order to use the windows?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:baigmz
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6287188
XF86Setup
xf86config
# and if X is running to improve monitor settings
xvidtune
0
 

Author Comment

by:baigmz
ID: 6287340
Thanks,

I found the xf86config and xvidtune in /usr/X11R6/bin. I couldn't find XF86Setup or xf86setup anywhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6288020
type "setup"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:baigmz
ID: 6288210
I ran setup and chose the "X Configuration" tool. After the welcome screen, it displayed the PCI probe screen and reported that it couldn't find the "X Server". Then it went on to the Monitor Setup screen and I am now having problem figuring out which monitor from the list could be mine.

The setup program tries to start the X Server to test the configuration but reports the following error:

"There is a problem with your X configuration. YOu may go back and modify your configuration or exit now."

I guess this problem is arising because I don't know which monitor to choose from. Mine is a Dell computer but I am trying to use a Digital 21" monitor. What should I do??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6292324
pick a "multisync generic monitor" and no chip set for clock and try.  U usually get thiss errror when you hardware refuses to deal with OS :0)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Checkbook earned 225 total points
ID: 6337516
What video card is that machine using?
And, if pci probe couldn't find the X server then there is a possibility that one of the accelerated X servers (such as *Mach64) is not at all installed on your machine.  Find out what video card you're using, bring up a hardware compatibility list for linux and find your video card and see which server it uses and install that on the machine and then rerun Xconfigurator.

Later,
Mike
"Checkbook!!"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6904940
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11501898.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004188.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11359277.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161911.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155689.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0