Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RH 7.0 networking...

Posted on 2001-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

How can I setup networking under RedHat Linux 7.0? I am currently running in a text based console.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:baigmz
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 280 total points
ID: 6288017
well you have many choices,
1. type "setup" and then choose setup a network
2. type "linuxconf" and you will get the linux configurations GUI, take it from there, input your info.
3. edit /etc/hosts /etc/netwok.conf /etc/resolv.conf, ahhhh stick to one of the first two, easy.
Ps.  If RH 7.0 is the first install on machine, linuxconf will no be available, RH took off default installation, but setup is available, very usefull.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6297549
I think linuxconf was removed in 7.1, not 7.0.

All the networking settings are in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts so you could edit them manually and then restart networking;

/etc/rc.d/init.d/network restart

If your not happy with that use either setup or linuxconf as suggested by garboua.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 6381812
Try:

#> netcfg

Nick
0