?
Solved

Developing a notes app for a Palm Pilot

Posted on 2001-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to learn how to develop notes apps for a palm pilot.  Can somebody tell me what steps I need to take.  I don't even own a Palm Pilot.  What type of Palm Pilot should I buy and what software do I need?  Do I need a special server?

Thanks,

-Snocross
0
Comment
Question by:snocross
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6287302
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6287451
What about developing db's?  Does that work the same, just replicate it to the Palm Pilot?  Or do I need special developer software?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oosterbaan earned 200 total points
ID: 6291291
I have some experience with a product called PylonPro. EasySync will limit you to only replicate your mail, tasks and agenda. With PylonPro you can synchronize custom made databases very easy...

http://www.globalware.com

Greetings,

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6291298
Forgot to tell you..you can download a trial version of PylonPro on this site...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6302474
Heman, that EasySync I think will replicate my notes mail database but what about creating other applications and putting them on my palm?  Do I need special software?  I've heard of a product called Domino Everyplace.  Do I need that?

Oosterbaan, is PylonPro somehow linked to Notes or is it just a stand-alone program that only runs on the Palm?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6303134
Yes, there are lots of products much better than easysync. But Easysync has its own purpose.

Anyway, try IBM Gobal connect or intellisync.

http://www-3.ibm.com/pvc/products/mobile_connect/index.shtml

http://www.pumatech.com/products.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6303245
PylonPro is software that must be installed on a client computer with the notesclient on it (it resides in the location documents of the notes client) and with this client computer, you must synchronize your palm device...
On the palm will also be a small program installed, which will display your custom made databases...

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6309541
Thanks to everyone!
0