Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dbms_utility.active_instances

Posted on 2001-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to determine the instance name using dbms_utility.  I get following error:

PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to 'ACTIVE_INSTANCES'

Any suggestions. Code snippet below:


TYPE instance_record is RECORD
(
       inst_number number,
      inst_name   varchar2(60)
);
     

TYPE instance_table is TABLE OF instance_record INDEX BY BINARY_INTEGER;

inst_tab instance_table;
inst_count number;

BEGIN      
 DBMS_UTILITY.ACTIVE_INSTANCES(inst_tab, inst_count);
END;
0
Comment
Question by:curtjenk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6287427
try declaring your variable as follows:

inst_tab   DBMS_UTILITY.instance_table;



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6288450
SQL> declare
  2  inst_table DBMS_UTILITY.INSTANCE_TABLE;
  3  INST_NUM NUMBER;
  4  BEGIN
  5  DBMS_UTILITY.ACTIVE_INSTANCES(INST_TABLE,INST_NUM);
  6  END;
  7  /

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

I HOPE IT HELPS

Regards
Usama Munir
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ser6398 earned 100 total points
ID: 6288511
DECLARE

inst_tab     DBMS_UTILITY.instance_table;
inst_count   number;

BEGIN      
  DBMS_UTILITY.ACTIVE_INSTANCES(inst_tab, inst_count);
END;
0