Solved

Is there a way to combine MS Word files?

Posted on 2001-07-16
9
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have 65 seperate word files that I want to combine in one file. Is there a way to do it on Windows 2000 or Windows 95 without doing cut and paste of each file?

Thanks.
Theta.
0
Comment
Question by:theta
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Have you tried going to Tools on the menu bar and then using the "Merge" option?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Actually it is the "Merge Documents..." option.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:theta
Comment Utility
CrazyOne,

I just tried it. It didn't let me select more than one file to select for merge, but when I picked one file, it did nothing to the already opened file, i.e, it didn't merge them together.

Theta.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well heck sorry about that. Umm I found something in the help file that might work. Here is how to find the topic I found.

Open up the help file and click on the "Find" tab now when that screen becomes availble have it search for "Combine subdocuments". I just now tried out what it suggested and it worked but unfortunately it only let me combine one file at a time. :>(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oldbie
Comment Utility
I have a utility called Boilerplate, but I forget where I downloaded it from. Email me at jeffdaniels@erols.com , and I'll email you the zip file. It's exactly what you need - I have a client who wrote a book in Word, with Way Too Many separate files, and this thing lets you choose all the files in whatever order you want, and creates a single doc file from them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
Comment Utility
If you're using Microsoft Word, you may want to consider creating a "Master Document". This allows you to create sort of a virtual document composed of many different files.

All you do is view the file you want to be your Master Document in Outline view, then add your subdocuments from the Outline toolbar that comes up in that view. There are more fine points to make the formatting come out right, but that's the basic idea.

You can then navigate, edit and print the document from one window, making it much easier to work with a document with multiple chapters, for example.

I hope this helps, it's not really an answer to your question, but maybe an option to consider.

Good Luck!

//Eufracia
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
leystan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The only way I know to do this is using a script. here's a crude one but it works. first, put all the files you want to insert into a particular document into one directory. Then run this script against that directory:

Dim p, f

p = <path to the document directory>
f = Dir(p + "*.doc")

Do While f <> ""
    Selection.InsertFile FileName:=p + f
    f = Dir
Loop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116428.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268559.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273154.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oldbie
Comment Utility
theta, do you want the Boilerplate macro? It works great!
0