Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Page follow through via date

Posted on 2001-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is the cleanest way to display a static HTML document in CGI, based on the current date?

i.e. User accesses main.cgi
and the script outputs to monday.html, tuesday.html etc... based on the current date..
0
Comment
Question by:system
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6287787
use CGI qw(redirect);
use POSIX qw(strftime);

$day = lc(strftime("%A", localtime));
print redirect(-uri=>"http://www.yourserver.com/$day.html");


The redirect URL can be a relative path as well, if you'd like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6302649
I got an internal error (500)
I am running a Linux distrib. with Apache.

are there compatible libraries to the ones above?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6302786
Can you check apache's logs to see what the error was?

Here's an alternate (not so clean) version:

     my @days=qw( sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday);
     my $day=$days[ (localtime)[6] ];
     print "Location: http://yourserver.com/$day.html\n";
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6304288
hmm...

That last one, screwed up as well....
error 500 misconfiguration....

I am not sure what is going on, It's not the server, and I am setting the correct chmod permissions because other scripts are working fine.

Any ideas, on formatting or adding includes??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
interiot earned 800 total points
ID: 6304307
The second one doesn't need any includes, all its functions are standard, as long as you're not using a really old version of perl.

Are you including the #!/usr/bin/perl or similar at the top?  Is it the same path used in your other scripts?

What web server are you running?  Do you know if you're able to look at the server's error logs?  (they'll show you some problems with your script, not just with the server setup)

Try adding the following lines to the begining of your script, and if the error is only in the perl script, it'll display the errors to your browser instead of to the server log:
       ## death handler, presumes no output yet
       $SIG{``__DIE__''} = $SIG{``__WARN__''} = sub {
            my $error = shift;
            chomp $error;
            $error =~ s/[<&>]/``&#''.ord($&).``;''/ge;
            print ``Content-type: text/html\n\n[$error]\n'';
            exit 0;
       };
           
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6385718
My other perl scripts (working) have: #!/usr/bin/perl
as the first line....

same error even with Interiot's debugging death handler:

Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@brainfuel.ca and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.


Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6385732
Interiot: The server is Apache/1.3.17
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6699420
Please update/finalize.  You may also benefit by posting this in the Perl topic area.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6903869
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0