Solved

Windows 2000 access share

Posted on 2001-07-16
3
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a windows 2000 domain with the following set-up

win2k server
ip =10.0.0.1
name =w2kserver

win2k workstation
ip 10.0.0.7
name w2kWs

win98 workstation
ip 10.0.0.2
name test98

Linux machine
ip 10.0.0.100
name testLinux

I am testing this in order to convice my boss to use Linux as a file server and then email and fax server and phase out windows servers within our office.

trouble is i cannot access my file shares from my windows pc's I get the following error

\\testlinux is not accesable
the account is not authorised to log in from this station

could anyone help me out as to why this is happening

thanks in advance

kris

======================== sambafile
# Samba config file created using SWAT
# from 10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1)
# Date: 2001/07/16 23:08:45

# Global parameters
[global]
     workgroup = test     netbios name = testlinux        server string = Samba Server 2
     encrypt passwords = Yes
     map to guest = Bad User
     null passwords = Yes
     log level = 0
     log file = /usr/local/samba/var/log.%m
     max log size = 50
     load printers = No
     os level = 0
     dns proxy = No
     wins server = 10.0.0.1
     guest account = ftp
     hosts allow = 10.0.0.

[homes]
     comment = Home Directories
     read only = No
     browseable = No

[printers]
     comment = All Printers
     path = /usr/spool/samba
     print ok = Yes
     browseable = No

[kris]
     comment = test folder
     path = /storage/kris
     read only = No



0
Comment
Question by:krisjob
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
Comment Utility
In my config I have the following entry in the global section, perhaps this helps:

guest ok = yes

You can also increase the debuglevel so you have some more information in the logfiles:

debug level = 3

I also had to look that my samba server does not conflict with the domain master so i set everything to the lowes priority:

domain master = no
local master = no
preferred master 0 no
os level = 0

and to create all the files case sensitive (like I type them on Windoze) but to search them case insensitive I added the following lines to all shares:

mangle case = no
mangled names = no
case sensitive = no
preserve case = yes

And you also cannot connect if the path does not exists.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You probably didn't run the
cat /etc/passwd | mksmbpasswd.sh > /ets/samba/smbpasswd
command after setting up samba and adding your valid users.

Go to my website at www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the Networking link on the main page, it will show you all the steps to get Linux shared (and windows for that matter) using Samba.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisjob
Comment Utility
Thanks it done the trick also your page helped me out with my next task mysql and php
Cheers
0