[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Calling Another Form Form_AfterUpdate

Posted on 2001-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How in Access can you from a subform call the Form_AfterUpdate of the main form?  I tried
Call frmOrders.Form_AfterUpdate
It did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonroxx
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:frankytee
ID: 6287935
off the top of my head, try the below syntax:

call me.parent.form.afterupdate

or

call me.parent.form.form_afterupdate


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 6287952
I would suggest that you place this code in a Module so it can be easily called from anywhere.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ppshi
ID: 6288305
Firstly, u should delcare the afterupdate function as Public in frmorders :
  public sub AfterUpdate(...)

and then in other forms, call it as :
  Call Form_frmorders.afterUpdate(...)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6403565
Rejecting proposed answer.

Please read answer vs. comment tips on bottom of this page, ppshi.

bostonrox,


costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6744823
bostonroxx:

I see that you've logged in just a few days ago.

This is a free technical support site.

Experts who answer questions here receive no pay or other compensation except Expert points as a result answering questions and being awarded points.

As a result, and as a Moderator of this forum, my goal is to ensure that Experts and Askers alike no longer allow questions to get stale.

Please provide that feeback now. It's greatly appreciated!

If you need any help at all in cleaning up this or any other questions, don't hesitate to contact me via email. I will assist in any way that I can.

thanks
amp
community support moderator
amp@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6949405
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0