Solved

non-working form from www.aerotech-rocktry.com

Posted on 2001-07-16
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have ie5.5 running on win2k

I am attempting to buy something from

http://www.aerotech-rocketry.com/store/motors/RMS29mm.html

The page seems to be a simple form (of which I am *not* an expert).  However, when I try to press the "add to cart" or "proceed to checkout buttons, nothing happens, whether I have checked the checkboxes or not.

any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:red5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Pretty simple really.  There is no <form> tag.  The image "Add to cart" is an input of type image.  Which when clicked has the same effect as a submit button.  But because there are no <form> tags it has nothing to submit.  And if there was a <form> tag then it would also need a target.  Which is where the form would be submitted to.

The other option is an onclick event (with scripting).  And the images don't have this either.

Basically, these add to cart buttons aren't going anywhere.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
Comment Utility
i agree with the previous comment. that is a dead page, the forms does nothing. better find another cart...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
Comment Utility
i agree with the previous comment. that is a dead page, the forms does nothing. better find another cart...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sshhz
Comment Utility
red5,

dij8 is right on it. If <form> tag is not include, you can't submit anything from that page. Some add-on with a simple example that shows below.

Sample of <form> tag is:-

<form action="process.cfm" method="POST">
 
 all your html codes, your checkbox, button ... and so on

</form>

above, the ACTION attribute means, where you should submit this page to, in this case, submit to process.cfm (cold fusion scripting, you can use process.cgi .. depends what scripting lang u r using), METHOD attribute is "post", means you are posting the current data in the form to the action attribute (process.cfm)!

Are you new to developer web applications ? What scripting are you heading to ? Perhaps we all can give some reference urls over here.

Good Luck.

sshhz
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
Any comments red5?  If you are just trying to buy from here give up, it ain't gonna happen.  If you are involved in the development of the site then the images need to be surrounded by <form> tags with an action set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:red5
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments.  I have traded a few emails with the webmaster of that site and given him the question number to get here.  He says the site works for him, but I'm hoping he modifies the page to match what you're saying here.  I'll wait a day to see what he does; either way, I'll accept a comment shortly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
If he's got no form tags surrounding his form elements, the form CANNOT 'work for him' -- it can't do anything, because there's nothing telling it what to do.

I wonder if he's looking at it on a local machine that has different code... he didn't happen to do this in FrontPage, did he? (I didn't look at the code so I don't know)
0
 

Author Comment

by:red5
Comment Utility
according to the meta tags, he used "Adobe GoLive 4".

he did email me and agreed to change it.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
Glad to help.  Thanks for the A.
0