Solved

HELP!  W2K dual boot ... Urgent!

Posted on 2001-07-16
14
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a couple machines that I am experiencing this problem with now.  At first I thought it was only with 1 computer... but now it has spread.

I have dual boot 2k machines that are running different language install's (yes I know, I could use multi-language, but that's not how I started the project).

The installs are on different partitions.  You can run one instance, log onto the domain and everything is dandy.  If you restart and try to log the other instance on to the domain, it will not let you... some generic error about not being able to contact the DC.   But, if I log on locally to that machine, then force it to join the domain again... it is happy and will work... but the other install stops working!

I have tried different NetBIOS names for the computers, I have tried issuing different IP addresses and logging on as different users... none of which have solved this problem.

I have not tried installing one of the 2k instances on another drive rather than another partition, but that is what I would consider an extreme measure since the person already has quite a bit of data on both installs.

This has happened with Japaneese and Korean language installs...

HELP!  This is becoming a production inhibitor and my boss is getting tired of the end user complaining (as am I).

Help!

Thanks,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:blood
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blood
Comment Utility
Oh, and the machines are all up on their shots and vaccinations.  So all updates have been applied... short of SP2... and I don't think there are Multi-language SP2's currently.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
are the machine names different? you can't use the same names, as the sid's are different, and it will confuse the dc. try using differnet comp names like comp1 and comp2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blood
Comment Utility
I have tried that, and it does not seem to work.  Should I wait for some kind of AD refresh or something ?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
do you have both machines accounts (names) added to the AD?
also are you using dhcp? if so, I think this may be a problem, as dhcp uses the MAC address of the NIC, and while the sid will be different, the MAC will be the same
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
stevenlewis is right that the machine may be identified by the MAC address, so there is no easy work around, unless you  can design a script to automatically join the Domain.

Other options are to use Fixed IP's for this machine, with different NetBIOS names.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
What is the default language of your DC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blood
Comment Utility
If this is all MAC based, as you are suggesting, then I think the best solution would be to install a second nic on the machine and have each install use a specified NIC and then disable the alternate nics in each install.

This would be alot more painless than setting up some kind of script that runs on boot to rejoin the domain (since that would require another reboot after it was done).

I will try that...

geoff > the DC is english, but has language support (region) for Japan and Korea.

Thanks a ton,
Jay
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
M$ has had issues logging on to DC that has a default language different than the workstation.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Jay, try the NIC thing on one machine only first to see if it helps. If it doesn't you won't be spending a lot of money chasing shadows
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
a cheaper easier test would be to statically assign the ip to one of the machines and test it (one to each OS/boot)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blood
Comment Utility
are you talking about _with_ 2 nics or not?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
NO, with one NIC, statically assign one different ip address for each boot, and see if that resolves the problem. If it does, then you can try two NIC's
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blood
Comment Utility
I have tried that... and to no avail.

If it is MAC based, that solution wont help... becuase the MAC will be the same no matter what IP I am using.  If it was IP based, that would be a little freaky since clients that are configured for DHCP would constantly have to have their SID updated.

Thanks though, I will move on to the dual nic.

-Jay

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blood
Comment Utility
I have been in conversations with Microsoft about this problem.

They have acknowledged that the Japanese system has some strange problem.

The Korean system is acting fine now, for some reason changing the NetBIOS name didn't work _right_ away, but after *exactly* 3 hours, it logged on.

I really don't know what to do with this Question.

Is it resolved?  Is it still up in the air?  

-Jay
0