Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Username with Usermod utility

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,800 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Have a user account with username

whitmanb

want to change the username on his

account to

whitman

no "B"

Using solaris 7.X

how on the command line using the usermod
utility would u do this

without creating a new account

thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:zipdog44
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kawin
ID: 6288205
User can't change login name!!!!  It restrict by OS.

Only "root" can change username.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6288314
As kawin said...if you intend to let users change their names, then you can't, only root can do that.

IF yo uare asking how to do it, then I don't think you can do it easily through a command line (I'm not sure if usermod has options to do that), but all you need to do is change it in the /etc/passwd file.  You can write a small script if you want to use it from the command line, but it is  better to edit the /etc/passwd file in the usual and appropriate ways "vipw".  Otherwise you may need to rebuild some database files after changing usernames through a script file.

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6290310
su root -c "usermod -l whitman"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6290354
Log on as whitmanb and run this

  passwd


          It will prompt for the old password, then
          for the new password, twice.
0