Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General!!!  Can any one help me in finding 256 bit encryption...

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all..
I was just wondering hat can any one help me find 256 bit encryption. Because my relative does online banking and i m having trouble finding the 256 bit encryption for internet explorer.. he is already using 128 bit encryption..

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Raheelrambo
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6289170
I'm not aware that any IE version supports encryption of more than 128-bit.  What leads you to believe you need 256 bit anyway?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6289321
agree with jhance, even ie 5.5 only support up to 128 bit encrpytion. Not even netscape IMHO.

REgards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6289338
I'm also unaware of any web servers that support 256-bit encryption.  So even if a 256-bit IE were available, it would be of no added value.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6290332
I believe that you can increase your encryption by installing a third party software package.  I am only familiar with PGP.  Go to PGP.com and you should find the information you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Raheelrambo
ID: 6290553
Thanks for the replies.
I was just wondering about the support.. Any ways.. because my relative is a little concerned about the security, so i thought this might help him.. By the way.. how long does it take for a 128 bit encryption to be cracked.
I have heard around 4 months...!!!????
 
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6290638
>>By the way.. how long does it take for a 128 bit
>>encryption to be cracked.

It depends on WHO is doing the cracking, how many resources they have available to them, and how much money they are willing to allocate to the problem.  

The situation is that there are easier, cheaper, and simpler methods than cracking 128-bit encryption today. A would be hacker could hire a burglar to break into your home or business and steal your bank records tonight.

See http://www.distributed.net for some interesting real-life cracking information.  Even with literally millions of computers working on these problems it still takes a long time!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Raheelrambo
ID: 6292127
Thanks for taking interest.
0