[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi 5 Thesaurus component

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need a free Thesaurus component  with source - no add-ons   I have tried ThesDB. DLL  but I can  not  work out how to access the DLL in delphi (5),  if I use MS-word component then  I can not work out how  import results back into my delphi program. - Need Delphi source code
0
Comment
Question by:MauriceToon
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6288423
Listening
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 6288797
I just has a look at msth32.dll (Word 97)
ThesCheck
ThesCloseMdt
ThesInit
ThesOpenMdt
ThesTerminate
ThesVersion
are the only exported functions.
Do you have the C headers/documentation for these functions?
They seem all you need for accessing the Thesaurus files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauriceToon
ID: 6289085
not what I was looking for
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6289116
you might use TWordApplication

[...]
var LangID        : OleVariant;
    Meaning       : OleVariant;
    mSysnonym     : SynonymInfo;
    i,j,k         : Integer;
    s             : string;
    mLine,mLine1  : Integer;

[...]
LangID:=wdGerman;
s:=Memo1.SelText;
if s='' then ShowMessage('Please mark word! ');
while s<>'' do
begin
  mSysnonym:=WordApplication1.SynonymInfo[s,LangId];
  if mSysnonym.Found then
  begin
    if not Assigned(ThesaurusForm) then
    begin
      ThesaurusForm:=TThesaurusForm.Create(nil);
    end;
    with ThesaurusForm do
    begin
      Edt_Word.Text:=s;
      SetLength(mSysLists,mSysnonym.MeaningCount+1);
      try
        for i:=1 to mSysnonym.MeaningCount do
        begin
          mSysLists[i-1]:=TStringList.Create;
          ListBox1.Items.Add(mSysnonym.MeaningList[i]);
          Meaning:=i;
          for j:=1 to MAXINT do
          begin
            try
              mSysLists[i-1].Add(mSysnonym.SynonymList[Meaning][j]);
              if Meaning=1 then ListBox2.Items.Add(mSysnonym.SynonymList[Meaning][j]);
            except Break; end;
          end;
        end;
        ListBox1.Items.Add('Ahnliche Begriffe');
        mSysLists[mSysnonym.MeaningCount]:=TStringList.Create;
        for i:=1 to MAXINT do
        begin
          try
            mSysLists[mSysnonym.MeaningCount].Add(mSysnonym.RelatedWordList[i]);
          except Break; end;
        end;
        k:=ShowModal;
        if (k=idOK) and (Edt_Replace.Text<>'') then
        begin
          Memo1.SelText:=Edt_Replace.Text;
          s:='';
        end else
        if (k=idRetry) then
        begin
          s:=ListBox2.Items[ListBox2.ItemIndex];
        end else
        if (k=idAbort) then  //back button
        begin
          s:=Memo1.SelText;
        end else
        begin
          s:='' ;
        end;
      finally
        ListBox1.Clear;
        ListBox2.Clear;
        for i:=0 to mSysnonym.MeaningCount do
        begin
          mSysLists[i].Free;
        end;
      end;
    end;
  end;
end;
[...]
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauriceToon
ID: 6296322
HI egono,
Outstanding code, but what is SynonymInfo  and ShowModal??
Maurice
mauricetoon@yahoo.co.nz
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauriceToon
ID: 6296899
HI egono,
Outstanding code, but what is wdGerman and showModal??
Maurice
mauricetoon@yahoo.co.nz
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauriceToon
ID: 6296905
I now know what SynonymInfo is but not idea about
wdGerman and showModal??
Thanks
Maurice
0