Solved

The pieces are almost together -help me make a video cd.

Posted on 2001-07-16
13
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I wonder if someone can help me with the layout of a cd-r so I can send a 16 minute mpg video to my granny asap.

I had video footage, downloaded it, edited it, produced a mpeg video (using MGI videowave III and the option to produce a video cd file). Then I used Nero 5.0 to try to create a video cd but it worked to no avail.

I would like to learn the steps to produce a cd-r that can be read in most computers, include an auto play, maybe a special icon, and finally, learn how to produce something that can be played in a dvd player (though the quality is not a priority).

I feel like I'm asking a lot but I have a good idea about most of the things and just need a couple pushes in the right direction to finish this project. Thanks much!

AJMan
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
First a VCD can be read in any computer provided it has the correct software. MOST DVD players will play a VCD but not all. Thats a function of the player, not the disc. Im not sure about Nero but i know that with toast you just give it an MPEG-1 file and tell it to burn it as a VCD. Done deal. I assume Nero has something similar. It's not going to autoplay as thats really a function of the VCD software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
What should the DVD player (which can read VCD) do when I produce a correct cd? I haven't made a title menu or anything like that. Currently, I think I'm doing things wrong because the DVD player I'm testing on says "no disk"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
It may be that the DVD player youre using doesnt support VCR. Some dont, especially the newer SONY DVD players. Check to make sure it actually supports it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
I'm almost sure it supports it because it says CD/DVD/VideoCD on the front of the cabinet face
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Then nero didnt properly burn as a VCD. Could be an error in the burn, or it just didnt make the proper translation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
I'll check again and report tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
Comment Utility
You may want to check out "AutoPlay Menu Studio" (www.indigorose.com) which will enable you to make menus  and an autorun program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
Comment Utility
If this is for a pc and the pc has mpeg playign software an autoplay feature can be added with a simple two line text file. This 'should' also change the icon for the cd. I can't for the life of me remember the command info but if you are interested I will dig it out and tell you.

You can then just burn the mpeg onto the cd add the autorun file, and icon, and everything will take care of itself (assuming you have used a common codec... but thats another question :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
So what's the deal with the half dozen empty folders that appear on the cd-r when I try to make the video-CD? where should the nero software be placing the video clip and should the clip still have an mpg extension?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
also, a friend lended me a video cd that he had working at his place on his computer and dvd player. My windows system was not able to play it (did not autoplay and no files would work in windows media player 7) nor was my roommates sony dvd player (the one that says videocd on the front of the cabinet).

What gives? the positive thing is the cd format looks similar to that which nero tried to produce for me.

One last thing. The big dat file on the video cd will not download from the cd-r to my desktop. I thought if I downloaded it, I could change the extension to mpg. Instead it says there is an error. This happened on more than one computer system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
Comment Utility
nero can burn VCD. It worked fine with me, even played it on a friends DVD-player. To burn it with Nero select VCD from the New window. (If your Video is in MPEG-2 format and not too big you can also select Super-VCD. But S-VCD is 2 times the size of VCD, so you can only record 37 minutes max on a 74 minutes CD-r).
the video has to be put in the mpegav folder (the small upper window if i remember right), if you put it to the correct place Nero will start checking the video.
If it is ok, burn it and enjoy ...
the DVD-player should not only be able to play VCD (most can now) but should also be able to read CD-R. and even then the players drive might not be able to read it correctly so the video will not look to good when playing it with DVD(while playing it with PC works fine)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Read the Nero online help about VCD and file formats ...also www.vcdhelp.com might be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
Thank you for finally putting the right info infront of me. After following your step by step, the web site helped me iron out the rest of the problems.
0