?
Solved

BackColor covers picture in picture box

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

In the application I'm working on, I have a picture box. The back color in design time is white. I give the user the opportunity to place a picture in the picture box, and then change the background color with common dialog box. The problem is that the "backColor" covers the picture! why??? and how do I prevent that?
0
Comment
Question by:meravkn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superchook
ID: 6288629
look at the .autoredraw property to make the background image persistent.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6288835
How about trying to use an image control with it's border set to 1?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 150 total points
ID: 6288955
Change the background and then reload the picture

Have AutoRedraw = True

Vin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superchook
ID: 6292237
Thank you
0