Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continuous beeping

Posted on 2001-07-16
15
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi.

Recently I have been getting these irritating contiunous beeps that last for about 3 minutes. Has anybody encountered this thing before? I suspected it was a virus but the norton antivirus scan returned otherwise. Could it probably be a system indication that there's something wrong with my motherboard???

I know that beepings may occur if the video card or RAM is damaged or wrongly seated but the beepings will only occur during startup (BIOS) not when windows is running right?

Well any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:moccajava
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 6288444
You may have a heat monitor alarm inside the machine and if so you may need to determine if a cooling fan is starting to falter.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6288587
Maybe not a problem.  How many beeps?  Some systems will beep each time your system starts.  Kind of like the warning lights in your car, if you have one.  They will give some indication that they are working for when you really need them.
     I actually set my alarm to come on the otehr day at some rediculously low temperature and my system actually will display a visual and sound an alarm as it is a VIA based system and the utility is a Windows utility to monitor the system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6288594
Does your system start?  If not I know what it is.  You have fried some of your memory.  If it does statr make sure that no one has set your systems alarm to come on too early.  You may also want to check that your keyboard does not have any stuck keys.  Maybe you can click on each button to see that they return.  If not you may have a stuck key.  If that were the case you would get a continuous beep.  I would power down, and press each key 3 times to make sure they return.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6288607
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6289737
Hi pbessman
I gathterd from moccajava's comment that the beeping is happening while Windows is up running. :>)

moccajava said
>>>I know that beepings may occur if the video card or RAM is damaged or wrongly seated but the beepings will only occur during startup (BIOS) not when windows is running right?



BTW pbessman how have you been doing?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6289884
I guess we have to see what happens here from Moccajava.

CrazyOne, I am still in the process of restoring my car that was in storage for the last two years as I travelled.  In between coats of filler and primer I come in to see what I can do.  Last week was good,over 3000 points in a week!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6289915
Do you regularly get these beeps?  I guess I missed the fact that it was while Windows was running thanks CO!  I think that it can be caused by several things.  Does it happen while you are on the internet and off the internet?  The next time it happens, can you press CTRL-ALT-DEL and list the running programs.  Can you go ahead and press them when it is not happening as that may give us insight as to what is causing this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mowse
ID: 6289962
Change your keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:moccajava
ID: 6290402
Well pbessman and the rest...

I sure as hell am ruling out keyboard stuck keys and possibly fried memory coz all 64mb ram is a-ok. Anyway the beepings don't come that often so its safe to rule out fried RAM.

But I did suspect though that the beepings might be coming from some temperature unit on the motherboard. CrazyOne which fan might u be talking about? Details pls.

I'll try to see if I can increase the temperature setting (good idea??? or bad idea???) coz the temperature here in my country is hot and humid! Summer 24/7

Awaiting ur comments... thanx for the help so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:moccajava
ID: 6290418
Oh I forgot to tell ya that I did suspect some kind of virus but clean sheet by norton. Did bring up the Task Manager, win.ini, programs loaded during windows boot but nothing seems out of the ordinary... well there might be a chance of norton antivirus missing something though :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6290526
Hi moccajava
Well most machines have a fan on the CPU and maybe another one on the video card and possibly a fan attached to the case as well. Try using a can of compressed air to remove dust from the surface of these fans. After you do that turn on the machine while the case is still open and see if you hear any sounds coming from any of these fans that are kind odd in nature which may indicate that the bearings are going bad and if so replace it.

Also your power supply probably has fan and if so see if you can hear anything unusual from it as well. You might consider moving the machine around to try and get more cooler air to surround it. Sometimes the machine can be sitting in a place that no or very little air is circualting around it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6290552
>>>I'll try to see if I can increase the temperature setting (good idea??? or bad idea???)

If nobody has changed these settings since the unit was first used then I would think that upping them to a higher number may not be a good idea. However if you know that these settings have been changed then reload the default setting for it.

Oh by the way are you overclocking the machine? If so this can cause heat problems.

If Norton did not find a virus and presuming that your virus definition files are up to date than I doubt that it is a virus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6290661
As a patr of troubleshooting, we try to rule out some of the scenarios to find our cause.  Will this happen while you are on the Internet as well as off the Net?  I am guessing it may be some type of alarm as suggested by Temp warnings.  If it is not the temperature sensor, it would be something else we would need to consider.  Since the system boots we have ruled out the BIOS issues.  I am curious about your system specs.  Can you tell us more about your system please.  What motherboard, processor, sound card, graphics, etc.???
0
 

Author Comment

by:moccajava
ID: 6293017
CrazyOne: The only person who meddles with the configuration is me and my system has never been overclocked, not even the VGA card so hmmmphhhh...
But I did remember one instance where Norton popped up this message: "Boot record change detected. If you have upgraded your operating system, ran Partition Magic or blablabla..." and I pressed "Update Boot Record", thinking that maybe I did update win98 or something. Maybe it was the virus and I overlooked it? What if it did really infect my boot record... will Norton still detect it?

pbessman:
The beepings did happen both while I am on and off the Internet. I'm not sure what motherboard but it's running 450MHz (hey I know it's slow!), Creative sound card, NVidia TNT2 card. Strangely... this beepings never occurred before, which still cast doubts whether it is the temperature sensor or not!

I still havent got a chance to access the BIOS coz the PC is never free. I'll update u guys further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moccajava
ID: 6300489
I just accessed my BIOS today and true enough there was a heat sensing device. I tried lowering down the value and true enough it started beeping! Well I guess I better go check the PC fan before it fries my whole system.

Points will go to CrazyOne, but anyway thanks to the rest for the input. :p
0