Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format Date time with no seconds

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-02
Hi! When I FORMATDATETIME and specify 2 for e.g. FORMDATETIME(NOW(),2)...it gives me the time with seconds. How can I get rid of the seconds...I would like it to display

2:30 PM

instead of

2:30:00 PM

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:sheana
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6288611
change the regional settings to not display seconds.. or try:

MyVar = Left(MyVar,len(MyVar)-6) & Right(MyVar,3)

Cdate it next if needed to be a date data type.. otherwise leave MyVar as is..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6288632
HI,

Try using formatdatetime(Now(),4), this will give you the time in HH:MM format. 4=vbShortTime

Hope this helps you.
GOOD LUCK...:)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
indoria earned 150 total points
ID: 6288635
hi try this.....

<%
strAMPM = instr(1,FormatDateTime(now(),3),"AM")

if strAMPM > 0 then
 Response.Write FormatDateTime(now(),4)& " AM"
else
 strtime = mid(FormatDateTime(now(),3),1,5)
 Response.Write strtime & " PM"
end if
%>

indoria
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sheana
ID: 6288686
Thanks.

<%
strAMPM = instr(1,FormatDateTime(now(),3),"AM")

if strAMPM > 0 then
Response.Write FormatDateTime(now(),4)& " AM"
else
strtime = mid(FormatDateTime(now(),4),1,5)
Response.Write strtime & " PM"
end if
%>
This code worked perfectly.

Thanks Indoria.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:indoria
ID: 6288722
hi again .. herez little modification in previous code..

<%
strAMPM = instr(1,FormatDateTime(now(),3),"AM")
if strAMPM > 0 then
 Response.Write FormatDateTime(now(),4)& " AM"
else
  strtime = mid(FormatDateTime(now(),3),1,5)
  if mid(strtime,len(strtime),1) = ":" then
    Response.Write  mid(strtime,1,len(strtime)-1) & " PM"
  else
    Response.Write strtime & " PM"
  end if
end if
%>

This is tested on Win envi.
indoria
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indoria
ID: 6288728
hi again .. herez little modification in previous code..

<%
strAMPM = instr(1,FormatDateTime(now(),3),"AM")
if strAMPM > 0 then
 Response.Write FormatDateTime(now(),4)& " AM"
else
  strtime = mid(FormatDateTime(now(),3),1,5)
  if mid(strtime,len(strtime),1) = ":" then
    Response.Write  mid(strtime,1,len(strtime)-1) & " PM"
  else
    Response.Write strtime & " PM"
  end if
end if
%>

This is tested on Win envi.
indoria
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana
ID: 7024026
The above code does not work....PLEASE HELP! I tried it recently and now it does not work. I have made no changes.
0