Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automation Object Connection

Posted on 2001-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi Guys,

Can VB connect to a running instance of an automation object registered with RegisterActiveObject.

Here is some delphi code that I wrote that does what I want.  I need to convert this to VB but most of the calls are not supported.  I know about GetObject but that creates an instance instead of connects to a running one.

Many Thanks
Woody.


Delphi Code
-----------
 
GetActiveObject(Class_DebuggerPro, Nil, AttachDebuggerProUnknown);

If Assigned(AttachDebuggerProUnknown) Then
Begin
   AttachDebuggerProUnknown.QueryInterface(IDebuggerPro, AttachDebuggerPro);
   If Assigned(AttachDebuggerPro) Then
   Begin
            AttachDebuggerPro.DoSomeMethod;
   End;
End;
0
Comment
Question by:WoodyJ007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
ID: 6288888
You can use GetObject to connect to a currently running instance, just omit the first parameter....

Here's a bit from MSDN

If pathname is a zero-length string (""), GetObject returns a new object instance of the specified type. If the pathname argument is omitted, GetObject returns a currently active object of the specified type. If no object of the specified type exists, an error occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6288969
I've tried that before.  Calling that function creates a new instance if one is not running.


Dim mydebug As DebuggerPro    

Set mydebug = GetObject("", "DebuggerX.DebuggerPro")


I need to connect to an running instance.  If one is not running then do nothing.

Cheers
Woody.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdm395 earned 200 total points
ID: 6288978
That is because you are passing a blank string instead of omitting the first parameters....try
Dim mydebug as DebuggerPro

Set mydebug = GetObject(,"DebuggerX.DebuggerPro")

If there is not an instance running, this will return an error.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6288984
Yes, how sdm295 means you can use the GetObject function to
receive a running automation instance:
There are to possibilities:

1) Late binding:
Dim MyObject As Object
Set MyObject = GetObject([pathname] [, class])

Where:
pathname Optional; String. Full path and name of the file containing the object to retrieve. If pathname is omitted, class is required.
class Optional; String. Class of the object.

The class argument uses the syntax appname.objectype and has these parts:
appname Required; String. Name of the application providing the object.
objectype Required; String. Type or class of object to create.

In your case perhaps:
GetObject("","DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro")

2) Early binding:
Therefore you must link the your OLE Automation class in
your VB project at the menu item "Project/References ..."
That links the type lib of your Automation server to VB.
And now you find you Class appears after you typed:
"Dim MyObject As"
Now you can write something like this:
Dim MyObject As DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro
Set MyObject = New DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro
or
Set MyObject = GetObject("","DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro")


Hope this helps
WoK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6288988
Yes, how sdm295 means you can use the GetObject function to
receive a running automation instance:
There are to possibilities:

1) Late binding:
Dim MyObject As Object
Set MyObject = GetObject([pathname] [, class])

Where:
pathname Optional; String. Full path and name of the file containing the object to retrieve. If pathname is omitted, class is required.
class Optional; String. Class of the object.

The class argument uses the syntax appname.objectype and has these parts:
appname Required; String. Name of the application providing the object.
objectype Required; String. Type or class of object to create.

In your case perhaps:
GetObject("","DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro")

2) Early binding:
Therefore you must link the your OLE Automation class in
your VB project at the menu item "Project/References ..."
That links the type lib of your Automation server to VB.
And now you find you Class appears after you typed:
"Dim MyObject As"
Now you can write something like this:
Dim MyObject As DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro
Set MyObject = New DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro
or
Set MyObject = GetObject("","DebuggerPro.AttachDebuggerPro")


Hope this helps
WoK
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6289008
Ah!! I see.  I Didn't know you could just not pass anything in.

Thanks
Woody.
0