Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List computers in a Workgroup

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I would like to get a list containing all the computers (name and description) of a Workgroup that are currently connected to my network ?

Is there an easy way to do this ?

Thanks


Marcel
0
Comment
Question by:MFrey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6289063
Have a look at my response to the follolwing link

http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20148935

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6289090
Have a look at this sample, it should work happily with a workgroup as well as a domain.

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/network/netserverenumver.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFrey
ID: 6289518
Thanks, exactly what I needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFrey
ID: 6289519
Thanks, exactly what I needed
0