Solved

A bug in CEdit

Posted on 2001-07-17
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
My App crash whenever I press the "-" button. This button is located on the top right hand corner of a standard keyboard.

I created a CEdit control inside my dialog box with member variable of data type float. However, my app crashes whenever I press "-" button. I tried catching this key using OnKeyDown Event, but it crashes before that.

Anyone any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:KeithTeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6289244
Hi KeithTeo,

I'm not sure, but I think this maybe a hardware problem: I had same behavior for a long time
in a lot of applications. After my keyboard stopped working I bought a new one and since then
this doesn't happen anymore.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6306937
I assume you are referring to the dash or "minus" key -- it is not the topmost-rightmost key on *my* keyboard.

If the keyboard thinks that the Alt key is pressed, it will try to drop-down the "system control menu" (top right corner of some windows).  See if the problem occurs if you first press and release the ALT key a few times before pressing dash.

-- Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abegnoche
ID: 6313898
I does the same on my computer but *only* when I'm running VC++ 6.0 in debug mode, and it's not a *real* crash, more like an assert (asm int 3), just press F5 to resume, I find it convenient to monitor where your threads are at a specific time...

--
(..alex..)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
ocbb earned 50 total points
ID: 6315854
You can intercept the minus key press before it reaches the control by overriding PreTranslateMessage with code similar to the following:


BOOL CMyDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
     CEdit* pEdit = (CEdit*)GetDlgItem(IDC_EDITCTRL);
     if(pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN &&
                    GetFocus() == pEdit &&
                    pMsg->wParam == VK_SUBTRACT)
     {
          CString text;
          pEdit->GetWindowText(text);
          text += char(45);   //this is the ascii code for '-'
          pEdit->SetWindowText(text);
          //TODO: set the caret position to the last chararcter in the control
          return TRUE;
     }

     return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}

I recommend using other valid solutions first, if any.
Errol
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6317982
hi ocbb,
Please post Comments rather than Answers.  Thanks!

-- Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thazim
ID: 6339357
KeithTeo ,
is the problem with only this '~' Key????
what about other key if u press r u getting the Keyboardevent???
or u try the same program in different machine...

0