Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error messages 80004005

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I attempt to add a Universal Distribution Group (UDGs) to a client permission of public folder,it show the error 80004005

I seek the information in MS web I find that it said that
 the Exchange information store converts the UDG to a USG. Only a Native-mode Windows 2000 domain can make this conversion, because USGs are only available in Native mode. If a Mixed mode domain attempts the conversion, you receive the error messages that appear in the "Symptoms" section of this article.

I have a question, Need all server of windows 2000 to be native mode or only exchange servers to be native mode?

0
Comment
Question by:nba
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6290615
There are two kinds of "native mode"; one for domains and one for Exchange 2000.

The domain must be in native mode in order to use universal groups. Note that the *domain* is in native mode, not the domain controllers. If you convert a domain to native mode, all domain controllers in that domain are also "in native mode".

Some links:

Windows 2000 Modes
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q186/1/53.ASP

Exchange: Mixed Vs. Native Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q270/1/43.ASP

When to Switch Exchange to Native Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q281/0/88.ASP

bz7
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821712
Have you been helped here so you can accept to grade and close, or is more needed?

For special handling help, please post zero point question with question link (URL) here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Expert recommendations always welcome, if no response from Asker.

Moondancer
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842497
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150971.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151989.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160043.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183375.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187562.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161342.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194993.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11348677.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11427858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172707.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11494399.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11487458.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6845613
Pick my comment! Me, me, me! :-)

bz7
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6849445
Finalized.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0