Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to catch SQL Exception in ASP?

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have make a SQL Statement to insert into db:

strSQL = "insert into lgr_logreg values(" + strUI + ",'" + strPassword + "','" + strEmail + "','" &_
 strTel + "','" + strRank + "','" + strPosition + "','" + strFullname +"','" + strRemoteIP + "','2001-07-01','test');"

This is true that sometimes the user will insert duplicated Primary Key Value. So, how can catch the SQL exception of ASP or can i test the statement to return boolean for me ? like

trueOrFalse = connection.Execute(strSQl)

Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80040E14)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Violation of PRIMARY KEY constraint 'PK_lgr_logreg'. Cannot insert duplicate key in object 'lgr_logreg'.
/regpoint.asp, line 33


Please give me some code example. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:john_law70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weesiong earned 48 total points
ID: 6289213
john_law70,

StrSQL = "Select strUI from lgr_logreg where strUI =" +strUI
Rs.open StrSQL, conn, 1, 3
IF Not Rs.Eof Then
   Response.Write("Sorry canot using this userid")
   Response.End
Else
strSQL = "insert into lgr_logreg values(" + strUI + ",'" + strPassword + "','" + strEmail + "','" &_
strTel + "','" + strRank + "','" + strPosition + "','" + strFullname +"','" + strRemoteIP + "','2001-07-01','test');"
End IF

Regards,
WEe Siong
0
 

Expert Comment

by:holymud
ID: 6289219
on error resume next

....
Execute (sql)


if err <> 0 then    ' an error has occurred
' now u have the error number and descriotion

resposne.write err.number
resposne.write err.description

err.clear     'dont forget to clear the error
end if
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6289221
join_law70,

Questions Asked 6
Last 10 Grades Given A D  
Question Grading Record 2 Answers Graded / 2 Answers Received

5 11/16/00 100 VB-How to save binary data to a file? UnlockedQ

Please close Open Question

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deestuar
ID: 6289316
Howe about putting in some transaction management in the database and use raiserror when an exception occurs. You could code your insert statment into a server side stored procedure ?
0