Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Passive mode on PROFTP behind firewall

Posted on 2001-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a problem where I cannot connect to a proftp server in passive mode behind a firewall, the /var/messages file reports SECURITY VIOLATION: Passive connection from x.x.x.x rejected when the server tries to initiate passive mode.

Non passive mode connections are fine, but I have some customers who need passive mode.

I have set the passive ports directive in proftpd.conf, and ensured that the relevant ports are open on the firewall, but still can't get the server to do anything useful in passive mode. It eventually times out, saying that no transfer has taken place.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:dredmann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6289948
Try using tcp/ip wrappers to send the packets thru port 80 instead of port 23.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 600 total points
ID: 6290057
What kind of firewall do you have?  If it is a non-transparent application proxy such as Raptor, it may be chaning the aparent IP address of some of the packets.  This may be causing the security violation the software is complaining about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dredmann
ID: 6290456
The firewall is by borderware.
The actual message reported is:

1.1.1.1 (gateway-ext.central.smartways.com[2.2.2.2]) - SECURITY VIOLATION: Passive connection from 3.3.3.3 rejected.


I've replaced the ip addresses for security reasons:
1.1.1.1 The host ftp server
2.2.2.2 IP of external side of clients firewall
3.3.3.3 IP of Internal side of our firewall

The ftp connection is being initiated inside the client's firewall.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6290722
This is exactly the type of thing I was talking about.  The firewall intercepts the data traffic, making the ftp server see its IP address as the originating address for the packets.

The only way to solve this problem is to fix your firewall (or perhaps configure proftpd not to be concerned with this, but it's probably a problem for your clients too).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dredmann
ID: 6292764
Chris, how would you suggest that I go about making Proftp not care about the addresses getting changed?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6293936
Never used proftp, so I can't tell you.  However this firewall behavior is likely to cause problems for your clients too, so the real answer is fixing the firewall.  I'd contact the firewall vendor to see if they have a solution to this problem.
0