[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ftp in non-interactive mode

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to ftp a file in a non-interactive way from a Nt machine [ftp server is installed in NT machine]

ie. something like this.. in a single line

The foll. will be invoked in a unix system

$ ftp <ip addr> user <username> password <passwd> get filename

There is a tool "expect" using which we can put our commands in a file and "expect" will take care of the rest. Other than this, ie. without using expect , is there a way to do this, using shell commands alone?

0
Comment
Question by:dssuresh
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ducpham earned 200 total points
ID: 6289333
have you tried the option -s:filename?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:th94nn
ID: 6296965
your standard PC ftp will read from a file:
ftp -s:filename
(check with ftp -h)
so if you want to do it as you indicate, then you can
make a batch file or script that you call myftp

in the script you will be grabing $1 $2 $3 etc..
build your tempfile so:
echo "USER fred" >tempfile
echo "password xyz" >>tempfile
..
..
echo get $3 >>tempfile
ftp -s tempfile
delete tempfile

the correct syntax you have to do yourself..
but this is the Idea.

your Unix ftp example doesn't work from a csh...
I also use a script to autoftp under Unix.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6828361
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "ducpham, th94nn" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6846003
Comment from ducphan accepted as answer.
th94nn. look for your question in this topic area.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0