Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange permissions / login box opening Outlook

Posted on 2001-07-17
13
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have recently replaced my exchange server for performance reason since then some recipients having problem opening outlook it comes up with a login box.
Example
User Name:
Domain:
Password:

I am not exchange expert i will be very grateful if anyone help me asap.

Zak
0
Comment
Question by:ZakM
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6289378
Make sure the recipients are loging on the same domain as Exchange Server.  This happens if Client and Exchange are in the two different domain or Client doesn't logon to domain (but still in Network).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6290865
Client does not have to log on to domain tho', but does need ID + password for Exchange to validate. Note that if not logging in to domain, they will then have two IDs (they could be spelled same, but they will differ in terms of group associations) and two passwords & the latter, the passwords, will not sych up. When one changes, the other will not. This can be inconvenient, or, it can be desired, if for example, one does want the eMail password to be different than the login password, for any number of reasons.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6291888
You didn't state the Exchange version, but if Exchange 5.5, make sure that their mailbox is associated with their Windows NT account.

bz7
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
k314ten earned 400 total points
ID: 6293400

make sure that the recipients accounts are in the same domain of your Exchange site or organization..

example:

If you a domain BOB and one Exg server in domain you can open your Outlook mail box even you are on local computer domain and /or a workgroup but the system will ask you to log on with the specific window you were talking about...

So check this, ok.
I hope I have been clear.

let me know.
Zino
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6293732
k314ten,

Is your answer different from my comment?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:k314ten
ID: 6293752

whoops ! whoops ! whoops !

I haven't seen your comment...
I'm very sorry.

Actually no, it's not different :-)


is every thing ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZakM
ID: 6294105
K314ten,

Yes the recipients account are in the same domain then again it is not all recipients having this problem only with some of them.  that is what made me confious. one thing i must make a note that the old exchage was in different domain and site but not the current one.

Another thing that happening recently is that some of the recipients when they reciving external email their name appear twice in the "TO box" it is getting strange.
looking forward for your input

Thanks

Zak`
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6294245
1st para: roughly same as B4. Since you do not claim that they cannot login, they must belong to same domain. Yet they could belong to a separate domain that they login to, or simply login to workstation, rather than login to domaon that exchange is in.

2nd para: different issue. I'd suspect/check on mailrelay but 1st ask them if they actually receive two copies of same memo.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6294299
also, from your own workstation, in Outlook check into the global address book, look at entry for yourself. in properties under tab for E-mail Addresses. Review. Now go select name for impacted employee, suffering two entries. Review same properties for compliance/replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZakM
ID: 6302668
SunBow,

All users are loging to the same domain as exchange is in, currently there is only one domain in our LAN.  I have considered your comments and K314ten's but i am still having same problem.  
I raised the points to 100.
I will try to be more detailed about what exactly happened.  
Since i have chaged the exchange 5.5 server i am having these little problems.
The old exchange server was in different domain A and there was a trust relationship between current domain B and A.  I moved all mail boxes manually from domain A by going around on each pc and export the mail box to a PST file and config outlook for the new server in domain B and import the PST file to the new mail box.

Also when i create a user account on pdc it takes long time to appear on exchange.

I was just woundering if the way i have moved mail boxes caused these problems or if this is not the case then whether i will approach any other problems.

Please let me know it is very important for me to solv this problem asap and i need you guys help.
I can always increase the points if this is not enough.

Thanks

Zak
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZakM
ID: 6302672
SunBow,

All users are loging to the same domain as exchange is in, currently there is only one domain in our LAN.  I have considered your comments and K314ten's but i am still having same problem.  
I raised the points to 100.
I will try to be more detailed about what exactly happened.  
Since i have chaged the exchange 5.5 server i am having these little problems.
The old exchange server was in different domain A and there was a trust relationship between current domain B and A.  I moved all mail boxes manually from domain A by going around on each pc and export the mail box to a PST file and config outlook for the new server in domain B and import the PST file to the new mail box.

Also when i create a user account on pdc it takes long time to appear on exchange.

I was just woundering if the way i have moved mail boxes caused these problems or if this is not the case then whether i will approach any other problems.

Please let me know it is very important for me to solv this problem asap and i need you guys help.
I can always increase the points if this is not enough.

Thanks

Zak
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZakM
ID: 6302674
SunBow,

All users are loging to the same domain as exchange is in, currently there is only one domain in our LAN.  I have considered your comments and K314ten's but i am still having same problem.  
I raised the points to 100.
I will try to be more detailed about what exactly happened.  
Since i have chaged the exchange 5.5 server i am having these little problems.
The old exchange server was in different domain A and there was a trust relationship between current domain B and A.  I moved all mail boxes manually from domain A by going around on each pc and export the mail box to a PST file and config outlook for the new server in domain B and import the PST file to the new mail box.

Also when i create a user account on pdc it takes long time to appear on exchange.

I was just woundering if the way i have moved mail boxes caused these problems or if this is not the case then whether i will approach any other problems.

Please let me know it is very important for me to solv this problem asap and i need you guys help.
I can always increase the points if this is not enough.

Thanks

Zak
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6309530
First, if you must move mailboxes manually, use Exmerge. It will be a lot easier on you since you can run it directly from the Exchange server. Do a search on this web site for details on how to get it.

Next, if there is now only one domain, check to make sure the trust was properly broken on the existing PDC. It may be trying to authenticate with a non-existant domain.

Also, verify that all your BDCs are in the existing domain only, not the old one.

Also, make sure that all machines (servers and workstations) are now using the correct WINS server(s). If you use DHCP, check to make sure that clients are being given the right WINS servers.

Last, do the same checks for DNS servers.

bz7
0