[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URLConnection in applet called by Netscape

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My applet call a servlet with POST method using this code :

URL u = new URL (buf.toString()) ; //buf is the url of the servlet
URLConnection uc = u.openConnection();
uc.setDoOutput(true);
uc.setDoInput(true);
PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(uc.getOutputStream());
out.print(.....)); //put the parameters
out.close();
DataInputStream in = new DataInputStream (new BufferedInputStream(uc.getInputStream())) ;

Netscape 4.7 seems to don't like this code, the java console tells me :
java.io.IOException: <null>
  at netscape.net.URLConnection.connect(Compiled Code)
* at netscape.net.URLConnection.getInputStream(Compiled Code)
  at Ade.AppletTree.initTree(Compiled Code)....

I think uc.getInputStream() is to recent Java to be understood by the JVM of Netscape 4.7.
Can I replace uc.getInputStream() by something to have a better result. I've already tried to call the servlet with GET method but one of my parameters is to big.

Thanks for help.
Gaillard
0
Comment
Question by:gaillard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6289391
> I think uc.getInputStream() is to recent Java to be understood by the JVM

It's calling it ok, so it's found it.


Check your URL, it may not be connecting ok.
Print out the url being used, and try entering it directly in browser.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 800 total points
ID: 6289404
Take a look to his question (is not a PAQ) http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20150455
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaillard
ID: 6289633
Thanks, There is a sample code in the discution which is  likely that mine but with the line :

con.setRequestProperty("Content-Type", "application/x-www-form-urlencoded");

when I insert it in my code, it works.

Just one question, what does this line means?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6289779
it meens that the stream is URLEncoded string
0