[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FORMAT in PERL

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have just used FORMAT in my PERL script. In FORMAT, I have a header and body.
It occur to me that there is a page break at about every 54 lines.

How do I setup the FORMAT, so there is only one header or a page break at every 20 lines ?
0
Comment
Question by:j_script
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6290729
$= = 20;
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_script
ID: 6290837
ozo,

What about the header ? If I want to show the header only one !
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6290880
Do you want to just set a blank header and do a printf only once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_script
ID: 6290898
only print the header once
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monas earned 200 total points
ID: 6304601
you should change header to blank one after first "write";

something like this:

format FIRST_HEADER =
--------------------------------

Some | Field | Descrioptions    |

--------------------------------

.

format EMPTY_HEADER=
.


$^ = FIRST_HEADER;
# form values here
write;
$^ = EMPTY_HEADER;
while(){ .... write(); ....}
0