Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent! Print an image using data report.

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a database that contain staff records.  One of the field is a string data type (path) that refer to the image (staff photo) in hard disk.

My problem is, how to print out the image when i print the staff information?

In same report, another problem is one staff/teacher, can teach more than one subject. I stored all the subjects that a staff teach in a table called "subjects".  How to print it how when i print the staff information.  I link it with staff ID.

Thanks first for your help.  Please give me the code within this two days.


0
Comment
Question by:yongyih
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 6290120
you could do something like:

set DataReport1.Sections("Section1").Controls("Image1").Picture = LoadPicture ("<path to picture>")

for the second part, use a sql query something like:
select staff.*, subjects.* from staff inner join subjects on staff.staffID = subjects.staffID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6292971
I give you the marks first.   But, if i have problems with this question again, please help me, ok. ^^
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6357959
Why this question is still open? Points should have been given to bobbit31.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6967414
Sorry.. just sent the commend but forgot to accept the commend as answer. =P
0