?
Solved

HowTo Find the DLL being accessed

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

I have a DLL registered on the NT Server. I want to re-register the DLL but their are some process which is accessing that DLL.
Can you tell me, how to find out who is OR which program is accessing that DLL, so that i can kill process/program accessing the DLL and re-register it. I cannot delete the DLL as it is being accessed.

Thanks!!
 
0
Comment
Question by:rsoni_in
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 120 total points
ID: 6290268
Try this utility:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/listdlls.shtml

The best thing to do is, at the prompt type

listdlls >dlls.txt

This will dump the listing to a text file so you can search it with Notepad for the dll in question.  Then scroll up to find the name of the program that has it open.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 6290763
GUI Based utility, says it is for 9x/ME but I have used under 2000 without probs

http://www.gregorybraun.com/DLLShow.html

You can highlight the process or program in the top pane, and the bottom pane shows DLLs in use
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6520088
duplicate account. Who deserves the points for this?

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6527152
Split 'em, or if blohrer is not around any more, I'll take 'em.  Thanks.
0