Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Howto Find out who is accessing a DLL

Posted on 2001-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a DLL registered on the NT Server. I want to re-register the DLL but their are some process which
is accessing that DLL.
Can you tell me, how to find out who is OR which program is accessing that DLL, so that i can kill process/program
accessing the DLL and re-register it. I cannot delete the DLL as it is being accessed.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:rsoni_in1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 60 total points
ID: 6290275
Try shutting down the service, this will throw people out of the transaction.  Then you can replace the component.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6291271
Didn't someone make a program called DLLMon or something like that? Could be FileMon, I'm not sure...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6531161
A "C"...  Welcome to the blacklist!!!
0