Solved

Implementing DHTML in Domino Applications

Posted on 2001-07-17
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello everyone, i am actually working on the web site for the company in which i work. The web site has been made using a Lotus Notes Database and now i am the responsible to improve the appeareance of the web site.

I am trying to improve this web site implementing nice effects using JavaScript like roll over effects with buttons.

I am reading at this moment the book of Paul Wilton about JavaScript to have a better understanding of how this language can hgelp me to create effects over my web page.
For this i am using the Lotus Notes designer and implementing effects with JavaScript.
I have been reading how to create Pull Down Menus using JavaScript for nicer looking in the web sites.

My question is this: is it possible to implement DHTML in Lotus Notes databases for the web ???
I know the problem that occurs when using DHTML as well, because of the difference in the Browser Object Model the most used browsers use ( Netscape Navigator and Internet Explorer ), this is why i would like to know wheter is reccomendable or not to implement DHTML to have Pull Down Menus in lotus databases for the web ????

Have you worked with this kind of applications ???
Where can i find information of how to implement a cross browser application using a lotus notes database to implement a web site ???? Have you heard or watched some web sites using Lotus Notes with this kind of efefcts ???

I need to develop this kind of application in a short time cause people wants to see a nicer web site and more attractive web site for the eyes .

Thanks for all your help
0
Comment
Question by:giusepe
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6290580
Yes it is possible to have DHTML in Domino.

This link http://developer.netscape.com/evangelism/tools/, gives you the more info on collapsible lists and X browser sniffer.

I have worked on some DHTML + Domino and the results are great.

Goto this site for more references on DHTML: http://developer.netscape.com/evangelism/docs/references/

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcorreya earned 50 total points
ID: 6293387
If you want to implement a drop-down menu system which is not browser dependent, using a java applet in domino, check out the link below at this cool domino website called CodeStore. Also, this web site is such a neat and simple domino web site and a good example of developing cross browser domino web sites. I hope this helps. This web site is also a great resource for developers.

http://www.codestore.net/A55692/store.nsf/all/ACC3968F64085FB180256A740046405C?OpenDocument.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6311221
Good call pcorreya.
This is by far the best website on available for valuable tips and tricks for developing domino web sites. I've allready learned a lot from this guy's web site.

As to the DHTML if it's possible to use it in domino. Simply put : YES, just write the HTML-code as passthru-HTML in your forms, pages, ... and it will display just as if you'd created it with a classic web development tool.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6314101
i already checked the web site www.codestrore.net and i liked it a lot, it is a very good tool for learning and i already contacted the guy who developed the site and have his advices.

Thanks pcorreya for telling me about this site. and thanks all for your comments.

Thanks HemanthaKumar

Regards for everyone, i always learn from all of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6366072
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 6366393
Thanks giusepe for awarding me the points. I am really excited, this is the first time I am getting these points.
0