Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOS boot disk - automatic logon

Posted on 2001-07-17
9
Medium Priority
?
9,198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are building a DOS boot disc (to use with Drive Image Pro and Partition Magic.)

it would be good if it logged on automatically instead of stopping and asking to do so manually.

Can't find much on Powerquest site. Probably more of an MS thing anyway.

autoexec.bat is ..
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $P$G
CD NET
NET INITIALIZE /DYNAMIC
NETBIND.COM
TCPTSR.EXE
TINYRFC.EXE
NET START BASIC
NET USE K: \\wkstnsvr\d$
A:
CD \
MOUSE.COM
K:
PQDI.EXE


protocol.ini is ...

[NETWORK.SETUP]
     VERSION=0X3110
     NETCARD=MS$EL90X,1,MS$EL90X,1
     TRANSPORT=TCPIP,TCPIP
     LANA0=MS$EL90X,1,TCPIP

[MS$EL90X]
     DRIVERNAME = EL90X$

[PROTMAN]
     DRIVERNAME = PROTMAN$
     PRIORITY = MS$NDISHLP

[TCPIP]
     NBSESSIONS=6
     DEFAULTGATEWAY0=
     DISABLEDHCP=0
     DRIVERNAME=TCPIP$
     BINDINGS=MS$EL90X
     LANABASE=0


system.ini is ...

[NETWORK]
     FILESHARING=NO
     PRINTSHARING=NO
     AUTOLOGON=YES
     COMPUTERNAME=UNTITLED CLIENT
     LANROOT=A:\NET\
     USERNAME=DELL98
     WORKGROUP=SBNET
     LOGONDOMAIN=SBNET
     RECONNECT=NO
     DOSPOPHOTKEY=N
     LMLOGON=1
     PREFERREDREDIR=FULL
     AUTOSTART=FULL
     MAXCONNECTIONS=8

[NETWORK DRIVERS]
     NETCARD=EL90X.DOS
     TRANSPORT=TCPDRV.DOS,NEMM.DOS
     DEVDIR=A:\NET\
     LOADRMDRIVERS=YES

[PASSWORD LISTS]


Constructive suggestions welcome.

TIA


0
Comment
Question by:stbedes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6290669
Take a look at the network boot diskettes at

www.bootdisk.com


That should help you out !!


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6290697
If the user named in the system.ini Network section has no password on the server *AND* has a valid password-list file (.pwl) file on the boot disk, then I think you will be able to log in without a password. However, this same user will also be able to log into the domain from Windows as well, so the security implications are clearly unpleasant.

If you have Drive Image Pro version 3, you have access to their powercast feature, and the client disks for this process don't need to log on to the domain at all, and therfore can be completely automated. Even for just one client, using the powercast feature is faster than using the mapped network drive method, provided your network can cope with the large amount of broadcast traffic.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6291206
 CD NET
  NET INITIALIZE /DYNAMIC
  NETBIND.COM
  TCPTSR.EXE
  TINYRFC.EXE
:# not sure if following needed
nmtsr.exe
:# and now logon
net logon
:#
  NET START BASIC
  NET USE K: \\wkstnsvr\d$
  A:
  CD \
  MOUSE.COM
  K:
  PQDI.EXE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:medavis76
ID: 6291551
if you dont mind cleartexting the password the easiest way to do this is add the user name and password after the net use k: \\wkstnsvr\d$ line with a switch y to save the password in autoexec.bat.  Unfortunately you have to enter a password though and can't leave it blank, for example:

autoexec.bat is ..
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $P$G
CD NET
NET INITIALIZE /DYNAMIC
NETBIND.COM
TCPTSR.EXE
TINYRFC.EXE
NET START BASIC
NET USE K: \\wkstnsvr\d$ username password /y
A:
CD \
MOUSE.COM
K:
PQDI.EXE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:supicab
ID: 6291736
her is the file system.ini
and user password is blanc (empty)
when you log on for the first time you need to answer yes to creat pasword list. after that it will autologon

[network]
filesharing=no
printsharing=no
autologon=yes
computername=name
lanroot=a:\NET
username=user
workgroup=home
reconnect=no
dospophotkey=N
lmlogon=0
logondomain=home
preferredredir=full
autostart=full
maxconnections=8
[network drivers]
netcard=el90x.dos
transport=tcpdrv.dos,nemm.dos
devdir=a:\NET
LoadRMDrivers=yes

[Password Lists]
*Shares=a:\net\Shares.PWL
user=a:\NET\user.PWL
0
 

Author Comment

by:stbedes
ID: 6295055
medavis76 - thanks for suggestion but has not worked.
[suggested answers as comments please, so question remains open]

ahoffman - this works (having previously tried putting net logon after the net start - didn't think to put it before. Need to recharge lateral thinking generator) - To make completely automatic needs pwl files on floppy also.

sysexpert - thanks for link - interesting for follow up but not immedately solution.

vsamtani - thanks for suggestions. Will try powercasting again to see if quicker. We have only used it with mixed success in past.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:stbedes
ID: 6295063
See comment on rejection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:medavis76
ID: 6295073
I use this exact technique every day for 16 classrooms to login on 250 computers so I don't know what you are doing wrong stbedes.  And by the way this is not a "suggested answer" it works.  Make sure the *.pwl file is clean

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6295575
medavis76, I'm not very familar with M$'s themes of authentification, but AFAIK  net use simply authorizes to use the specified share as the specified user, while  net logon  logs on to the computer which then automatically allows to use the shares (if prmitted by the underlaying ACLs).
0