[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

start on Java family

Posted on 2001-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

Any suggestion on how should I start or where should I get any material to start on Java family (programming), such as Java servlet, Java Beans, EJB, J2EE etc????

which is the first one should I start??
0
Comment
Question by:isman
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neutron earned 150 total points
ID: 6290755
For Java itself, you could buy paper version or download from www.bruceeckel.com (or both) a book "Thinking In Java" 2nd edition.

If you are starting with J2EE, my suggestion for order of learning would be like this:

Servlet

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Servlets/Fundamentals/index.html
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/servlets/

RMI (before starting with EJB)

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/rmi/
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/rmi/

Enterprise Java Beans

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/EJBIntro/EJBIntro.html
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Beans/EJBTutorial/

This info is for free :-)
(...and I'm sure that you're going to get many more suggestions)

Greetings,
    Ntr:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6292346
You should be able to understand all core java classes and their functionalities.
Java 2 Complete refernce is a good book for this.
Java documentation is a best helper,teacher that you can find at java.sun.com
concentrate on jdbc,servlets ,jsp ,corba ,working with xml using java.
EJB(Enterprise Java Beans)
O'reilly series are best books for these topics.

Java is spoon feeding language .only prerequisite we should need is concepts on OO .

3)good books related with topics
Orielly series
Java 2 Complete reference.
Thinking in java- bruce eckels(electronic book)www.bruceeckels.com

some good electronic books u can find at
www.jguru.com
www.codeguru.com
www.vijaymukhi.com
java.sun.com

0