?
Solved

Euro in R4 - Comes up a ?

Posted on 2001-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi , is there a service pack or something that i can apply. I am using NT 4 SP 6 and Notes R4 and have searched the Louts site , but when i try and get the euro symbol which is ascii 128 , i get the ? instead.

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:sgriffin
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 6312474
You have to download the Europack voor NT on the Microsoft site. If you can't find it, I have it here for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6312822
I have Win Nt SP 6 and so this makes no difference to the installation. , thanks though.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynee earned 40 total points
ID: 6841618
I've just fixed *exactly* the same problem.  Check your Control Panel\Regional\Currency settings.  If the dropdown list for the currency symbol does not contain the euro symbol, even tho' you have SP6 installed (as I do), you need to install the patch at
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/archive/nteuropatch.asp
(bear in mind that you need to be logged on as administrator to run the patch successfully).

Once you've done this and rebooted, you can use either
the (Ctrl + Alt + 4) keystroke
or (with NumLock on) hold down Alt, press 0128 on the numeric keypad and release Alt
to get the euro symbol in Notes R4.

(please note its *zero* 128, not just 128)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 6841627
I know this is an old Q, but I found it when looking for an answer for why I couldn't get the euro symbol in Notes or Office, so thought I'd bung the answer in for anyone else who does a similar search : )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7026750
Hello sgriffin,

please accept the answer and bring your question to a completed state.

Thanks,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 7027424
I'd forgotten about this one, zvonko.  Seems sgriffin isn't around any longer...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8293799
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 8297490
Thanks, SpideyMod.  I'd forgotten about this Q *again*, tho I've installed that patch a few times since!
0