Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking user activity in win2k

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do track user activity in win2k. For example I want to do the following.

- see when they log on and off during the day.
- see what they do during the day.

Thank You.

0
Comment
Question by:selhamawy
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6290779
- see when they log on and off during the day.

Configure the Event Log to record all logon/logoff events.

- see what they do during the day.

Install a hidden camera in their workplace.  Perhaps more in the bathroom and other places where they might go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515866
Hi selhamawy

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300802
---- CLEAN UP ----

selhamawy,
No comment has been added lately (116 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jhance ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0