Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows error after win 98 SE install

Posted on 2001-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get the following error when I try to install anything after an install of Win 98 SE.  PC ran OK under Win 95;
" A fatal exception in 0E has occurred at 0028:C004E99A in VxD VCACHE (01)+0000019A.  The current application will be terminated."
PLEASE HELP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rossm062899
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6290851
Is your memory seated properly?  Are all expansion cards seated properly?  Can you swap out the memory to verify that it is not the problem?
I had a problem with blue screens, fatal exceptions, etc after installing 98SE.  I worked on it off and on for a couple of months with no solution (using articles such as http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/errormsg/emresctr.asp).  I finally took the mobo back and got another.  I haven't had a problem since.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 900 total points
ID: 6290926
I would remove all cards except the VGA card and reinstall.

If this is stable, then add the rest in - one at a time.

Also get the newest drivers and patches for your OS.

Check for hard drive and other problems.

Check for viruses especially ( try fdisk /mbr to get rid of bot viruses ).

see

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US

I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6291025
System specs PLEASE?  What Motherboard, processor, amount  of RAM, HD sizes and anything else you think might be useful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6291038
I had problems with an initial install of 98SE on my P-III 1000.  I simply let it run setup again and no longer have issue.  I think mine could have been something messed up with my drive configurations.  Running fine now, could also be a bad device driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zipper
ID: 6292333
Was the install an upgrade to WIN95 or a clean install of Win98SE?  Sometimes an upgrade to a system containing Win95 isn't as successful as a fresh clean install of the new system. If you only have an upgrade edition of 98, then you might have to reinstall 95 first to make sure all of the required system files are intact and then upgrade to 98.  
0