Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer a file

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a file and i need to send it directly to a printer, the file contain graphic. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ysk9818
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrmn earned 400 total points
ID: 6292165
Is this a design or runtime question?

If it's a design time, can't you just press the crystal reports print button on the menu?

If it's runtime, try this:

Crpe1.ReportName := 'C:\Company.rpt';
Crpe1.Output := toPrinter;

if Crpe1.Printer.ShowPrintDlg then Crpe1.Execute
else ShowMessage('Printing Cancelled');


This is a sample Delphi code, just translate it to VB if you're doing it there ok?


Goodluck,
jrmn


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6294891
You may also want to add:

crpe1.printer.showdialog := false;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6523814
This question has been open for some time now.  Please return and either
1.  Accept an answer
2.  Post a comment stating that you need more information
3.  Ask Community Support to delete the question if you feel the information here has no value to you or anyone else.
4.  Ask Community Support to PAQ the question because your question was not answered but you feel the information here may be of some value to others.

Community Support is here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt and you can leave a message by posting a zero point question.  Be sure to reference the question ID, found in the Address bar of your browser.

Thanks
DRRYAN3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6529252
Answer accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0