Solved

ram to wav

Posted on 2001-07-17
7
2,851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I use RA2wav to convertRAM file. Some files are getting converted but in someother i gor the follwong problem. That the file is stored in G2 format.The file uses codec wich is not implemented in RA2WAV.

: Anybody knows any tools to convert the following file.

0
Comment
Question by:kingwave
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6292055
I don't know whether this one will do it, but you can download it, try it and see:

Audio Converter (Paskett) v1.0
10-15-00  ftp://zdftp.zdnet.com/pub/private/sWlIB/graphics_multimedia_tools/multimedia_tools/audcnvrt.zip
Convert between .mp3, .wma, .wav, & more
Audio Converter changes sound files from one format to another, either individually or in batches. Despite a few rough edges, this easy-to-use freebie could fill a void in your sound-editing toolkit. Many popular formats are supported: .wav, .mp3, .vox, .acm, .wma, and .raw. You can even convert several files in multiple formats to the same format with one click. Operation is simple. Just right-click on Audio Converter's program's file-listing window, browse to add files, select the encoding/decoding options, and press the Start button.
Reviewed on Oct 16 2000.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6310393
Kingwave, did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingwave
ID: 6313619
NO
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6314685
You might try this one:

http://futurehits.co.uk/software/streambox.html

Unfortunately, it looks like shareware, not freeware.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 6315036
Here's another shareware program that will do it, called Total Recorder.

http://www.highcriteria.com/

And here's a quote from the Total Record Features page:

Total Recorder is a universal sound recording tool that allows you to record different digital and analog sounds. The resulting sound file can be stored on your hard drive in WAVE format (plain or compressed) or MP3 format and, if needed, is ready to be put on CD-R.

Total Recorder Features

The main features of Total Recorder include:

-Record sound being played by other computer programs (e.g. RealPlayer, Windows Media Player, Quick Time, WinAmp) including live Internet broadcasts. This feature is unique to Total Recorder and is not available in the vast majority of other sound recording programs.
-Convert different sound formats to WAVE format (plain or compressed) or MP3 format, providing you have a player capable of playing a particular format.
-Record Internet Telephony conversations - even full duplex.
-Record from any sound card input line. For example, you can record from CD or you can hook up a cassette player and record from it.
-A built-in scheduler lets you schedule future recordings and playbacks. Or you can use Total Recorder?s command line options with an external scheduler such as Microsoft Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:liranp1
ID: 6320072
if this is a real player format you will have to buy it from real.com

because i don't think that anybody knows how this kind of format decodes.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6320146
liranp1, it is not considered proper behavior at the Experts Exchange to lock questions with answers unless you are absolutely 300% sure that yours is the solution.  See the guidelines at the bottom of this page and at the link labeled "click here".  Here is a partial quotation from one of the top experts, Emory800, on why you should not lock questions at Experts Exchange:

Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don't take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) but I soon realized its teamwork that's used here. This accomplishes a couple of things:
First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly.)
Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also common courtesy to other experts.

-------------------
In addition, if you will look at my comment on 7/24 at 3:25 pm, you will see a direct quote from the web page for Total Recorder, and it specifically mentions Real Player as well as others.

Kingwave, you will need to reject liranp1's proposed answer in order to return its status to "unlocked."

0