Solved

VB DLL on IIS and windows 2000

Posted on 2001-07-17
15
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I used to develop DLL in VB and put them on a NT4 server and call them under ASP pages and IIS, workin very well in NT4.  

The same dll is not owrking under Win2000???  any idea
0
Comment
Question by:dabellei
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6291165
Does the DLL have any dependencies that may be missing on the 2000 system?

Have you set your DLL to work under COM+?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 6291182
Well I am developping the dll on the server it is actually my pc where everything is running.  Did not put it under MTS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 6291218
Well I am developping the dll on the server it is actually my pc where everything is running.  Did not put it under MTS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6291238
you need to add the components to a COM+ package for them to be accessed by your ASP page(s)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bubba755
ID: 6291248
Do you receive a particular error message? It would greatly help to know a little bit more about the error.

Also you should check for security issues. It might be just that...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Timelib earned 300 total points
ID: 6291464
I just got my first DLL to function under Win2000 and (haha) Windows XP, however it fails under WinNT.

The main concern in win2000/XP was secuirty rights to execute, write, read. The IWIN_ComputerName account is used if the web site is set to Anonymous user login.
To solve the problem, I assigned the Everyone account, and gave full rights to any files the application requested.

Also, you need to assign the correct secruity to the MSVBVM60.DLL, otherwise you may get "Permission denied when creating object" error.

----

Now, anything I need to know to get a VB DLL to work on WinNT, I'm getting a "ActiveX object can't be created..."

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6292181
it appears as tho its not registered maybe?

regsvr32 C:\Directory\MyDLL.dll


try that...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timelib
ID: 6292909
In Win2000, registering it fix the problem when it came up. But in WinNT, it doesn't seem to.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 6340364
I did register the dll

regsvr32 cms.dll

here is the code in asp

<%
dim myobj
set myobj = server.CreateObject ("cms.language")  
result = myobj.add ("test")

%>


The dll is name CMS
the class is name Language

here is the error message from IE

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01AD)
ActiveX component can't create object
/cms/cms.asp, line 10

line 10 is the line where I create my object


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 6340377
I did register the dll

regsvr32 cms.dll

here is the code in asp

<%
dim myobj
set myobj = server.CreateObject ("cms.language")  
result = myobj.add ("test")

%>


The dll is name CMS
the class is name Language

here is the error message from IE

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01AD)
ActiveX component can't create object
/cms/cms.asp, line 10

line 10 is the line where I create my object


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timelib
ID: 6341758
What directory did you put the cms.dll file in?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 6342105
I put the cms in its own directory, tried in scriplibrary as well.

I resolve the problem partly by putting the dll on a fat32 drive instead of NTFS.  It seem that it is a security issues.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timelib
ID: 6342433
If you put it in a different directory, other than the system directory (c:\winnt\system32) you will need to add the directory information in the registeration of the DLL.

for example:

regsvr32 c:\ItsOwn\Directory\cms.dll
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7153506
Hi dabellei,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Timelib's comment(s) as an answer.

dabellei, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182167
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0