Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find like query with ado

Posted on 2001-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my left side match works fine, searching on "M" for example might return maine, massachusets..

I also need searches to match the right of the string and a contains.  I thought this would work.  The database field is a string.  I get the error "Arguments are of the wrong type..

any ideas,
thanks



Select Case SearchHow
                    Case "Left"
                         TempRs.Find "CatalogNo like '" & SearhString & "*'", SearchDirection:=adSearchForward, start:=adBookmarkFirst
                    Case "Right"
                            TempRs.Find "CatalogNo like '*" & SearhString & "'", SearchDirection:=adSearchForward, start:=adBookmarkFirst
                    Case "Contains"
                        TempRs.Find "CatalogNo like '*" & SearhString & "*'", SearchDirection:=adSearchForward, start:=adBookmarkFirst
                End Select
0
Comment
Question by:DHOPKINS
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6291223
Insteead of the * try using  %
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHOPKINS
ID: 6291264
The % gives me the same error
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6291422
This is not supported.

Here is an article in MSDN that documents it:
Q226119
INFO: ADO's Find and Filter Support Usage of Wildcards

One workaround would be to create a recordset with this condition.

Anthony
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6291443
using .filter = "myfield like %mystuff"

% should work fine with and ADO filter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6291448
you could always store the bookmark before you perform the filter - then set it afterwards

if the bookmarked record is not in the filtered recordset then setting the bookmark will move to the NEXT available record - which I belive is exactly what you wish to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6291451
personally I never use .find but .filter comes in handy all the time :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6291461
sorry, I've just read the KB article - what a disgrace - BTW I've just been informed that it's not even supported yet in MDAC 2.6

sorry.

so, yes, as acperkins says - you'll probably have to requery with an addition to the where clause. shame :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHOPKINS
ID: 6291546
Thanks, I can use a filter (Actually makes more sense with a contains query, then just moving the cursor), Since I can't split the points and all the information was very good I had to basically flip a coin.  Anyways, gratitude to all.

Thanks,
David
0