Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recover files from floppy

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I really dont know my way around PCs and accidentially deleted several files from a Floppy. Are there any utilities built into Win98 or are there any freeware/shareware apps or demo that I could download? I'm only interested in recovering 3-5 files if possible.

I tried www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/ and the demo let me find the files but wouldnt allow me to recover them w/o paying for the $179 Personal Edition.

Any other ideas or tips?
0
Comment
Question by:forkbeard
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6291400
How much is the data worth to you?  That is why they charge so much for the program.  Don't know of any utilities.  What types of files were they?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 6291497
The files are text documents and jpgs of no real value. I was keeping email for backup on a floppy for safe keeping and accidentially deleted them after I deleted the originals.

Nothing of any importance but annoying just the same. I think I can track down a copy of McAfee Utilities and see if it can do anything.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 200 total points
ID: 6294240
Undelete.exe was on many of the Windows 95 CD-ROM's, but you can download and extract undelete.exe from Microsoft.

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/mslfiles/olddos.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nathalie
ID: 6294255
There was a nice utility undelete.exe in DOS (e.g. in DOS 6.22 it was on disk #3).
If you have DOS diskettes or have an access to some computer running DOS, try it.
It is very simple to use and effective.
The same utility (unerase.exe) you can find in Norton Utilities.
Also, visit  http://datarecoveryzone.com/undeleteit.asp?AG=pauldti1
(the price for FastFile Undelete is $29, so it's much cheaper than the utility you have found).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 6486624
Sorry for letting this Q go for so long. Thanks for the help.

forkbeard
0