Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Mulitple Desktop/View

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is their a way on Win NT to have your desktop split into more than one view like you can in xwindows or most linux systems?
0
Comment
Question by:funcheon
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6291548
There is no built in multiple desktop app.  I'd be surprised if there wasn't some shareware or commercial program that does this.  Dashboard, an OLD win31 program provided this functionality for Win31.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 6291555
This program may do what you are asking for...
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461989-100-1435961.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:supicab
ID: 6291667
nt resurce kit but y do not remember the name of exe file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6291671
There is a popular program called Litestep ( www.litestep.net). But like Linux, it is not user friendly to the average Joe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:k314ten
ID: 6293702

heuuu..you can use "Desktops.exe" from the NT Res Kit.
If don't have this I can send it to you by @.


zino.aouiguer@axa-corporatesolutions.com

Regards.
Zino
0