Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebBrowser control shortcut keys

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How to prevents webbrowser control shortcut key, for example when i press "Ctrl + F" keys webbrowser displays "Find dialoge box", how to know that the user click on "Ctrl + F" and prevent the "Find dialoge box" and so on.

elzohry
0
Comment
Question by:elzohry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KDivad earned 600 total points
ID: 6291623
Simple. Set up a hotkey.

Tell ya what:
Download/Register/Use the hotkey component at http://www.jwcs.net/vbactivex/. If it does what you want, I'll provide the source for creating your own hotkeys. Zip contains info on using the component, it's really quite simple.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6291947
Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    If Shift = 2 Then
        Shift = 0
        Debug.Print Shift
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.KeyPreview = True
    wb1.Navigate2 "www.lycos.com"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6291950
OK.. forget the debug.print line....
0
 

Author Comment

by:elzohry
ID: 6330630
The control prevent shortcut keys all over the windows even over IE, i want to prevent it in my webbrowser only.
please send to me source code and an example.

thanks
elzohry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6330792
Note: Don't accept an answer if it isn't what you want!

The code for the hotkey is system-wide only. It can't be modified for only one app.

I'm looking into other methods of monitoring the keyboard or stopping the shortcut. I should be back sometime tomorrow (7/29). If not, then post another message to remind me.
0