Solved

memory miscount

Posted on 2001-07-17
11
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
motherboard has a 66 bus clock.
installled a pc-133 memory stick on 3.3 volts
128meg
boots as 16 meg.
installed a diff brand, boots as 32 meg.
can the count be changed thru bios, or do i need the memory specifically for 66 bus clock??
0
Comment
Question by:kjanx
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6291965
few things to check

1. Does your mobo support a single 128 MB piece of ram
2. Some mobo might be sensitve with certain type of ram. It can be imcompatible with the existing ram.
3. Remove all existing ram and place the new one in the first bank (row 0).
4. Make sure all connection are tightly intact
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6291994
Also I believe there is some known compatibliy problems using pc133 RAM on non 133 pc's.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6292001
hi crazyone, good point here as well. :)

Maybe some specifc about your mobo type

Regards

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6292040
YOu can also disable the fast POST and that will cause your system to count the memory three or so times before booting.  It has helped others.  You may also want to check as others have said that your system can handle more than 32 MB of RAM.  Please give us specs on the board you are working with here as that is valuable for us to point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6292292
Hi kahlean
Hi pbessman

Yeah I agree, I think it would be useful if you could give us the specs on your mother board.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6293929
Also if your leaving the old RAM in while the PC133 is in you may run into problems of this nature.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6293935
Oh and the specs would be useful.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 50 total points
ID: 6294417
Many of the older MB with 66M clocking will only allow up to 32 Meg in the Dimm Slots. I've run into several of these. Also using 133M Dimm even in a 100Meg bus system is not always going to work. Like putting a 400HP motor in a go-cart !

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6294433
Actually the old memory should help as it will slow down the count.  Remember that 133 RAM is certified to handle speeds of up to 133Mhz.  There were some problems with only a certain type of the 133 RAM.  Please tell us what RAM you have.  I also know that RAM prices have come down drmatically that at first this troubled RAM was considerably cheaper, now it is about the same as other brands.

As I mentioned before you can adjust how your BIOS counts the ram by DISABLING FAST POST.  

kjanx, please respond there are suggestions here for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6294496
I do not see it as putting a 400 HP engine in a go cart.  You should check for BIOS updates.  Most of the systems that I have worked with that accept DIMMS will accept the PC 133 type you just need to configure your BIOS to handle it correctly, unless of course it was that JUNK brand that only worked with newer AMD motherboard systems.  It is usually more expensive with no real gain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6294509
pbessman, I have seen machines not boot or boot with the incorrect amount of memory being recognized when leaving the old 66 chips in while adding 133. Updating the BIOS did fix some but not all. These were all DTK machines though.
It should work but this is just what I have seen. It is very rare but it is something to check.
Regards
0