Solved

Quick One: Command Object

Posted on 2001-07-17
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Here's a quick question...I need to know the correct thing to put in place of adByte. ad__?  My error is

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01f4'

Variable is undefined: 'adByte'


          .Parameters.Append = .CreateParameter( "switching", adByte, adParamInput)
0
Comment
Question by:sarahZ
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6292080
Try adChar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6292082
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahZ
ID: 6292083
Oops, I forgot one...the adDateTime (??) Thanks


.Parameters.Append = .CreateParameter( "reqsigdate", adDateTime, adParamInput)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sarahZ
ID: 6292119
Oops, I forgot one...the adDateTime (??) Thanks


.Parameters.Append = .CreateParameter( "reqsigdate", adDateTime, adParamInput)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahZ
ID: 6292120
drittich, ok...checking the links. thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 50 total points
ID: 6292254
I think you would want adDBTimeStamp for that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6293349
I am sorry if i am distracting you from the original line of attack.

To the best of my knowledge and memory (which could be wrong) and going by the error you have supplied I have the following comment to make:

The adByte, adChar, etc are the constants declared in a Microsoft supplied file called "adoconstants.asp" or something on these lines.

You will need to include this in your ASP, if you are using these constants.

If you cannot find the file, you will require to use the numbers instead. You MAY find them in MSDN.

I wish i could be more accurate.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6293502

Here is more accurate info:

The file you need is "adovbs.inc". I could find mine at following place:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6293503

Here is more accurate info:

The file you need is "adovbs.inc". I could find mine at following place:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahZ
ID: 6309622
yes! that was it, thanks
0