Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disabling FileServlet on WebSphere

Posted on 2001-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to prevent user access to this FileServet? Using this servlet any user can download files from WebSphere. To prevent this how to disable FileServlet? And is there any impact on WebSphere if we disable?
0
Comment
Question by:vnburla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
black earned 200 total points
ID: 6325597
The fileservlet is just a servlet like any other, to disable just open up the WebSphere Administrators Console, go to the web app you are interested in. Under it's servlet you will see a filservlet registered just delete it and restart the web app.
There is no impact at all except you can't retrieve files from that web app i.e. html, gif's etc...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117519
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241860
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to black

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263603
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0